Skip to main content Skip to contact details

Privacy policy

How we protect your data

This policy sets out how Affinity Trust uses and protects any personal information that you give us when you use:

If you apply for a job with us though our candidate portal https://affinitytrust.easyats.co.uk/candidatePortal/, our privacy policy for job applicants applies.

Affinity Trust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected according to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation.

Affinity Trust may change this statement from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

What we collect

We may ask you to provide:

  • your name

  • job title and employer

  • contact details such as email address and phone number/s

  • information on your interests in relation to our work

  • geographical information such as where you live or work.

What we do with the information you provide

We ask for this information to understand your needs and provide you with a service, and in particular so we can send you emails about our work supporting people with a learning disability.

We will not share your information with third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

How we keep your information secure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Personal data controller

Affinity Trust is the Controller of the personal data that you provide to us. Affinity Trust is a limited company and registered charity. The registered office is 1 St Andrew’s Court, Wellington Street, Thame, Oxfordshire, OX9 3WT. See the bottom of this page for our company and charity registration numbers.

How we process your data

We process your data lawfully under Article 6 (1) (a) of the European Union General Data Protection Regulations: “the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes”.

None of our processing operations constitute automated decision-making.

How long we keep your data

We will keep your data indefinitely to ensure that we maintain our relationship with you and provide you with the services you have asked for on an ongoing basis.

However, we will delete your data if you withdraw your consent or if we no longer provide the services that you have requested.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to see what data we hold about you. If you do this, we will provide it to you free of charge within 30 days of our receiving your request.

If you become aware of any errors in the data we hold about you, you have the right to ask us to correct this. We must do so within 30 days of our receiving your request.

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data where you believe there is no compelling reason for its continued processing or if you believe the personal data was unlawfully processed.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office.

All requests for access to, correction of or deletion of your personal data should be made to: Director of Finance, Affinity Trust, 1 St Andrews Court, Wellington Street, Thame, OX9 3WT.

What we do

Our mission and values

Search and apply for a job

 

Contact us

Head Office

Head Office
1 St. Andrew's Court Wellington Street, Thame, Oxfordshire, OX9 3WT View Map
T: 01844 267800 F: 01844 267049 E: info@affinitytrust.org

Central England

Central - Divisional Office
109 Boston Road, Beaumont Leys, Leicester, LE4 1AW View Map
T: 0116 236 3793 F: 0345 643 7094 E: info@affinitytrust.org

East Anglia

East Anglia - Divisional Office
Office 3, Wharfside House, Prentice Road, Stowmarket, Suffolk, IP14 1RD View Map
T: 01449 774030 E: infoeastanglia@affinitytrust.org
East Anglia - Southend Office
Suite 7, 1st Floor Chalkwell Lawns, 648-656 London Road, Westcliff on Sea, Essex, SS0 9HR View Map
T: 01702 335980 F: 08456 437291
East Anglia - Norfolk Office
Crome House, 231 St. Faiths Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR6 7AP View Map
T: 01603 400321 F: 01603 400771 E: infoeastanglia@affinitytrust.org
East Anglia - Lowestoft Office
The Old Police Station, 2 Regent Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 1PA View Map
T: 01502 569986 E: infoeastanglia@affinitytrust.org

East England

East - Divisional Office
U18, South Fens Business Centre, Fenton Way, Chatteris, Cambridgeshire, PE16 6TT View Map
T: 01354 696009 F: 08456 437521 E: infoeast@affinitytrust.org
East - Luton Office
Unit 2B Bramingham Business Park, Enterprise Way, Luton, LU3 4BU View Map
T: 01582 584575 E: infoeast@affinitytrust.org

Midlands

Midlands - Divisional Office
Wood Lane Community Centre, 157 Wood Lane, West Bromwich, B70 9PT View Map
T: 0121 553 3502 E: infomidlands@affinitytrust.org

North England

North - Divisional Office
The Gatehouse, Curtis Buildings, Berking Avenue, Leeds LS9 9LF View Map
T: 0113 468 4460 F: 0113 242 1399 E: infonorth@affinitytrust.org
North - Shipley Office
Unit 9 Parkview Court, St Paul's Road, Shipley, West Yorkshire, BD18 3DX View Map
T: 01274 533553 F: 08456 437361 E: infonorth@affinitytrust.org
North - Sheffield Office
157-163 Sheffield Road, Killamarsh, Sheffield, S21 1DY View Map
T: 0114 276 4980 E: infonorth@affinitytrust.org
North - Tameside Office
The Old Courthouse, Chapel Street, Dukinfield, Cheshire SK16 4DT View Map
T: 0161 711 0577 E: infotameside@affinitytrust.org

Scotland

Scotland - Divisional Office
37 George Street, Ayr, KA8 0AH View Map
T: 01292 292922 F: 08456 437822 E: infoscotland@affinitytrust.org
Scotland - Oban Office
First Floor, Glenshellach House, 7e Glengallan Road, Oban, PA34 4HG View Map
T: 01631 571311 F: 01631 566708 / 0872 111 4616 E: infoscotland@affinitytrust.org

South East England

South East - Divisional Office
Suite 2+3, Henwood Pavilion, Henwood, Ashford, Kent, TN24 8DH View Map
T: 01233 665324 E: infosoutheast@affinitytrust.org
South East - East Sussex Office
Units 31-32, Castleham Business Centre East, Stirling Road, St Leonards On Sea, East Sussex, TN38 9NP View Map
T: 01424 853390 F: 0845 643 7300 E: infosoutheast@affinitytrust.org

South England

South - Divisional Office
Suites 53-55, Aldershot Enterprise Centre, Mandora House, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU11 2PW View Map
T: 01252 311188 F: 01252 311170 E: infosouth@affinitytrust.org
South - Maidenhead Office
Unit 5, Maple Court, Grove Park Industrial Estate, Waltham Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 3LW View Map
T: 01628 822359 E: infosouth@affinitytrust.org
South - Portsmouth Office
Gatcombe House, Copnor Road, Portsmouth, PO3 5EJ View Map
T: 02392 666624 F: 02392 666624 E: infosouth@affinitytrust.org
South - Oxford Office
Office 4, Hampden House, Monument Park, Chalgrove, Oxfordshire OX44 7RW View Map
T: 01865 893269 E: infosouth@affinitytrust.org

Bradford Positive Behaviour Support Service

Positive Behaviour Support Service
5th Floor, Margaret McMillan Tower, Princes Way, Bradford BD1 1NN View Map
T: 07584 528751 E: BradfordPBS@affinitytrust.org