Skip to main content Skip to contact details

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Affinity Trust uses and protects any information that you give the Affinity Trust when you use this website.

The Affinity Trust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Affinity Trust may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2009.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
•name and job title
•contact information including email address
•demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
•other information relevant to customer surveys

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
•Internal record keeping.
•We may use the information to improve our services.
•We may periodically send promotional emails about information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
•From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
•We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
•whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
•if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at myinfo@affinitytrust.org

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

Affinity Trust,
1 St. Andrews Court,
Wellington Street,
Thame,
Oxfordshire
OX9 3WT

or email us at myinfo@affinitytrust.org

If you believe that any personal information we are hold for you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible.

Contact us

Head Office

Head Office
1 St. Andrew's Court Wellington Street, Thame, Oxfordshire, OX9 3WT View Map
T: 01844 267800 F: 01844 267049 E: info@affinitytrust.org

Central England

Central - Divisional Office
109 Boston Road, Beaumont Leys, Leicester, LE4 1AW View Map
T: 0116 236 3793 F: 0345 643 7094 E: info@affinitytrust.org

East Anglia

East Anglia - Divisional Office
Office 3, Wharfside House, Prentice Road, Stowmarket, Suffolk, IP14 1RD View Map
T: 01449 774030 E: infoeastanglia@affinitytrust.org
East Anglia - Southend Office
Suite 7, 1st Floor Chalkwell Lawns, 648-656 London Road, Westcliff on Sea, Essex, SS0 9HR View Map
T: 01702 335980 F: 08456 437291
East Anglia - Norfolk Office
Crome House, 231 St. Faiths Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR6 7AP View Map
T: 01603 400321 F: 01603 400771 E: infoeastanglia@affinitytrust.org
East Anglia - Lowestoft Office
The Old Police Station, 2 Regent Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 1PA View Map
T: 01502 569986 E: infoeastanglia@affinitytrust.org

East England

East - Divisional Office
U18, South Fens Business Centre, Fenton Way, Chatteris, Cambridgeshire, PE16 6TT View Map
T: 01354 696009 F: 08456 437521 E: infoeast@affinitytrust.org
East - Luton Office
Unit 2B Bramingham Business Park, Enterprise Way, Luton, LU3 4BU View Map
T: 01582 584575 E: infoeast@affinitytrust.org

Midlands

Midlands - Divisional Office
Wood Lane Community Centre, 157 Wood Lane, West Bromwich, B70 9PT View Map
T: 0121 553 3502 E: infomidlands@affinitytrust.org

North England

North - Divisional Office
The Gatehouse, Curtis Buildings, Berking Avenue, Leeds LS9 9LF View Map
T: 0113 468 4460 F: 0113 242 1399 E: infonorth@affinitytrust.org
North - Shipley Office
Unit 9 Parkview Court, St Paul's Road, Shipley, West Yorkshire, BD18 3DX View Map
T: 01274 533553 F: 08456 437361 E: infonorth@affinitytrust.org
North - Sheffield Office
157-163 Sheffield Road, Killamarsh, Sheffield, S21 1DY View Map
T: 0114 276 4980 E: infonorth@affinitytrust.org

Scotland

Scotland - Divisional Office
37 George Street, Ayr, KA8 0AH View Map
T: 01292 292922 F: 08456 437822 E: infoscotland@affinitytrust.org
Scotland - Oban Office
First Floor, Glenshellach House, 7e Glengallan Road, Oban, PA34 4HG View Map
T: 01631 571311 F: 01631 566708 / 0872 111 4616 E: infoscotland@affinitytrust.org

South East England

South East - Divisional Office
Suite 2+3, Henwood Pavilion, Henwood, Ashford, Kent, TN24 8DH View Map
T: 01233 665324 E: infosoutheast@affinitytrust.org
South East - East Sussex Office
Units 31-32, Castleham Business Centre East, Stirling Road, St Leonards On Sea, East Sussex, TN38 9NP View Map
T: 01424 853390 F: 0845 643 7300 E: infosoutheast@affinitytrust.org

South England

South - Divisional Office
Suites 53-55, Aldershot Enterprise Centre, Mandora House, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU11 2PW View Map
T: 01252 311188 F: 01252 311170 E: infosouth@affinitytrust.org
South - Maidenhead Office
Unit 5, Maple Court, Grove Park Industrial Estate, Waltham Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 3LW View Map
T: 01628 822359 E: infosouth@affinitytrust.org
South - Portsmouth Office
Gatcombe House, Copnor Road, Portsmouth, PO3 5EJ View Map
T: 02392 666624 F: 02392 666624 E: infosouth@affinitytrust.org
South - Oxford Office
Office 4, Hampden House, Monument Park, Chalgrove, Oxfordshire OX44 7RW View Map
T: 01865 893269 E: infosouth@affinitytrust.org